Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about Take Note’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://takenoteedinburgh.co.uk.

Personal Data

Take Note collects the following data:

  • Contact information voluntarily collected from the Contact Form
  • Use and views collected from browser cookies

Contact Forms

If you contact us, we will ask you for your contact name and email address so that we can respond to the request submitted via the website. We will not require further personal information unless you choose to join the choir or provide it voluntarily. Only the Choir Committee have access to any messages submitted via the website.

If you wish to request a copy of the requests submitted by yourself please email admin@takenoteedinburgh.co.uk.

Cookies

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Sharing Data

Data is not shared with anyone outside the Choir Committee and the website administrators.

Your Data Rights

You can request that we erase any personal data we hold about you.

Sending Your Data

We use web analytic software (Google Analytics) to track trending information from cookie data.

Your Contact Information

We will only request contact information should you wish to contact the choir to place an event booking, address a website issue or participate in an event such as a Taster session. We will not request anything more than username and email address but should you wish to proceed with an activity, we may require the following:

  • Name
  • Bookers address
  • Event Location
  • Contact telephone number
  • Contact email address

This information will be stored in a mailbox with only Choir Committee access. Information will not be shared with or sold to third parties.

Protecting Your Information

Data is stored on the hosting server. Safeguards are in place to limit the number of malware events from taking place on the Take Note website.

Third Party Data

We do not receive data from third parties.

The Take Note Edinburgh Choir website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Your Rights

Take Note Edinburgh would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Take Note Edinburgh for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Take Note Edinburgh correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Take Note to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Take Note Edinburgh erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Take Note Edinburgh restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Take Note Edinburgh processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Take Note Edinburgh transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: admin@takenoteedinburghchoir.co.uk.

The ICO

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Take Note has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (0303 123 1113).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy was last reviewed 23rd January, 2021.