Privacy Policy

If you have any questions about Take Note’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Who We Are

Our website address is: https://takenoteedinburgh.co.uk.

Personal Data

Take Note collects the following data:

  • Contact information voluntarily collected from the Contact Form
  • Use and views collected from browser cookies

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

If you contact us, we will ask you for your contact name and email address so that we can respond to the request submitted via the website. We will not require further personal information unless you choose to join the choir or provide it voluntarily. Only the Choir Committee have access to any messages submitted via the website.

If you wish to request a copy of the requests submitted by yourself please email admin@takenoteedinburgh.co.uk.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

We use necessary cookies to make our site work. We’d also like to set optional analytics cookies to help us improve it. We won’t set optional cookies unless you enable them. Using this tool will set a cookie on your device to remember your preferences.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics
Sharing Data

Data is not shared with anyone outside the Committee Choir and the website administrators.

Data Retention

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your Data Rights

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Sending Your Data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. We may choose to use web analytic software such as Google Analytics to track trending information from cookie data in the near future and will update the privacy policy to reflect this change.

Your Contact Information

We will only request contact information should you wish to contact the choir to place an event booking, address a website issue or participate in an event such as a Taster session. We will not request anything more than username and email address but should you wish to proceed with an activity, we may require the following:

  • Name
  • Bookers address
  • Event Location
  • Contact telephone number
  • Contact email address

This information will be stored offline in a secured mailbox with only Choir Committee access. Information will not be shared with or sold to third parties. Event correspondence will be deleted 365 days after the completion of an event.

Protecting Your Information

Data is stored securely on the hosting server. Firewalls are in place to limit the number of malware events from taking place on the Take Note website.

Third Party Data

We do not receive data from third parties.

The Take Note Edinburgh Choir website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Your Rights

Take Note Edinburgh would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Take Note Edinburgh for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Take Note Edinburgh correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Take Note to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Take Note Edinburgh erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Take Note Edinburgh restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Take Note Edinburgh processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Take Note Edinburgh transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: admin@takenoteedinburghchoir.co.uk.

The ICO

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Take Note has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (0303 123 1113).

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy was last updated 11th November, 2019.